Privacy Code

The credit union has adopted the Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information (the Code). The requirements of the Code establish the credit union's operational use of personal information as well as use of employee information.
The following is a summary of the 10 Principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

1. Accountability

We have designated a Privacy Officer, who is accountable for our compliance with the principles of the Code.

2. Identifying Purposes

Before or at the time we ask you for personal information, we will identify the purposes for which it will be used or disclosed.

3. Consent

We require your knowledge and consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified to you.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will only use or disclose your personal information with your consent (or as required by law). And we will only retain your information as long as necessary to fulfill identified purposes.

6. Accuracy

We will keep your information accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

7. Safeguards

Your personal information shall be protected by appropriate security safeguards.

8. Openness

We will make specific, understandable information readily available to you about our personal information policies and practices.

9. Individual Access

Upon your request, we will give you access to the existence, use, and disclosure of your information. You are entitled to question its accuracy and completeness, and its uses.

10. Challenging Compliance

You are entitled to question the Privacy Officer about our compliance with any of these principles.


A member can contact the Privacy Officer via mail at:
Resurrection Credit Union Limited
Attention: Privacy Officer
3 Resurrection Road
Toronto, Ontario M9A 5G1

Or

E-mail Address: lmoroz@rpcul.com

 

Find Branch/ATM

Enter address, postal code or branch name